Portugal Golden Visa FAQ – 2019 UPDATED

Read the below FAQs to get some answers to your basic questions about Portugal’s Golden Visa requirements for 2019.

1) Can a life partner of 2+ years apply for residency if they’re not formally married?

This is possible under certain circumstances. To confirm that it is possible to reunify a partner as family member, and for such the following documents would be necessary (as many as possible to enhance probabilities of success, as the analysis by the authorities is subjective):

  • Registration of the Union: At least in Portugal there is a legal status for unmarried partners dubbed “union of fact”. If there is anything similar in the country of origin/residence of the Client, a certificate or declaration should be issued by the local municipality or parish and duly superlegalized;
  • Declaration: from Client and partner, under oath, that they have lived together, as partners, for more than two years (this can be done with our law firm;
  • Full Birth Certificates/Registrations: From the Client and the partner, duly superlegalized;
  • Other factors/evidence: Proof of common offspring; identical proof of address; other elements that could help.

3) Can my 20-something, financially independent and working children apply?

Only financially dependent children can apply – and they must be remain legally single for the duration of the Golden Visa residency period.

3) Can I buy my €500k Golden Visa property in a trust or similar instrument?

Trusts are an Anglo-Saxonic law concept and therefore slightly foreign to the Portuguese authorities. Portuguese law only allows you to invest either individually or through a limited liability company of which the Applicant is the sole shareholder. In addition to this, such investment must be made through a Portuguese bank account held by the person or by the limited liability company of which the Applicant is the sole shareholder. Hence, there is no possibility of acting through any foreign structure, even if individually held by the investor (be it directly or indirectly).

4) What does the residency process look like, step by step, and when does what need to get paid fees and investments wise?

  • Gather first personal information and request due diligence – max 2 days
  • Sign of Client agreement and Schedule B – Payment of 50% retainer – as soon as client signs and pays – can be two days. More supporting information and personal documentation is required to prepare the application
  • Source a suitable property – client could travel to Portugal should he like to view the property first.
    For the hotel share option this can be quicker, however for a Gold Estate unit here will be a conveyance process
  • Property payment – can be into escrow or directly to the developer or seller depending on the completion of the property
  • Transfer and Registration of property – 4 -5 months – this step is quick for the hotel option as there is no registration required with a notary office
  • Application submitted with proof of investment – Payment of 50% balance of retainer before application is submitted for main applicant. Government application fees payable
  • Main applicant travels to Portugal for biometrics for residence card – to this point it is around 6 months from start
  • Family members can be added to application and their applications will be submitted. Government fees for applications payable
  • Family travels to Portugal for biometrics for residence cards
  • First renewal of residence permits after year one
  • Second renewal after year three
  • After year five application for citizenship or permanent residence can be done – language test to be passed.

DISCLAIMER: The following questions and answers come up very frequently, but should only be used as general guidance on the topic, as every investor’s situation is going to be unique. Neither the publishers of this site nor their network of affiliates and partners will be held liable for any losses or adverse consequences stemming from reliance on the above information.