Portugal Angel Investor Visa Programme 2019

Portugal just launched the Angel Investor Visa Programme for non-EU investors, and it promises to be a game changer for third country nationals seeking residency by making passive, early stage angel investments. Discover why this programme may be what you’ve been waiting for below, or contact us for a free consultation.

The Portuguese Angel Visa Programme at a glance 

The Portugal Angel Visa Programme comes at a time when traditional Golden Visa Residency and Citizenship By Investment (CBI) Programmes are increasingly coming under fire as nationalism sweeps across the European political landscape. The Angel Visa solves many of the challenges such programmes presently face, given that it’s structured as a legitimate win-win deal for both residency investors and Portugal itself.

The Angel Visa makes a lot of sense from an investor’s perspective, for 3 main reasons:

1) Price: Unlike with most other Golden Residency Programmes, requiring investments between €300,000 (Greece) and €500,000 (Spain) for a single applicant only, the Angel Visa Programme requires an early stage investment of only €175,000 into a Portuguese research project to secure residency for the primary applicant, their spouse, and two dependent family members.


2) Speed: In many EU jurisdictions offering residency by investment programmes, the primary applicant is processed within 3 to 4 months, after which it takes another additional year before their family members can obtain EU residency rights. With the Angel Visa, all it takes is 4 months to process the entire family’s application. For those seeking a Plan B beyond their native jurisdictions due to political or economic uncertainty, this can be a key advantage.

3) Simplicity: The Angel Visa application process is fast and seamless, given the concierge style approach employed by our in-country service consultants. Once your company is set up, the programme requires that you make a mandatory investment of only €175,000 including professional service fees into a research project with a Portuguese Institution (the options are pre-identified and presented to you).

The R&D project investment is the first step towards developing a strategic business plan for your future enterprise, and you’ll also need to complete a basic startup incubation programme.

But the key advantage with the Angel Visa Programme, unlike with most other Start-Up Visa Programmes, is that there is no requirement to develop the business beyond the initial investment and exploratory R&D planning stage. If you so choose, you could develop the business further, but it’s entirely up to you.

Why Choose The Portugal Angel Visa?

GAIN PORTUGUESE (EU) RESIDENCY: The  simplest, fastest and most affordable road to Portuguese residency, without the burdensome challenges of conventional Golden Visa and Start-up Visa Programmes.

STANDARD OF LIVING: Discover the sun-drenched lifestyle that has made Portugal sought after as one of the world’s top travel destinations yourself.

INCREASED MOBILITY: Travel, stay or travel visa free at a moment’s notice across 26 other countries in the EU – no Schengen visa required.

FAMILY RESIDENCY RIGHTS: The primary applicant’s spouse and dependent children up to the age of 18 years can be included in the application for residency rights.

WORLD CLASS EDUCATION: Enrol your children in Portugal’s world class educational institutions, without the need to pay higher education fees as a foreigner.

 NO LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY REQUIREMENT: Unlike in the case of the Spanish and Portuguese Golden Visa Programmes, you won’t need to prove proficiency in Portuguese to gain residency under the Angel Visa Programme.

NO MINIMUM STAY REQUIREMENTS: Beyond the first visit to activate your Angel Residency permit, no mandatory stays are required of you or your family. Spend as much – or as little – time in Portugal as you choose.

NO ONGOING MAINTENANCE COSTS: Unlike with most other Investment Residency and Golden Visa products, there are no significant ongoing maintenance costs associated with your Portugal Angel Visa Residency – the main investment is once-off.

REQUIREMENTS FOR OBTAINING A PORTUGUESE ANGEL VISA:

The primary applicant must be at least 18 years of age. In addition, the following is required:

  • A €175,000 once-off investment in a R&D or research project with a Portuguese institution.

  • A single visit to Portugal to activate your Angel Residency.

  • A clear criminal record.

  • Proof of legally sourced investment funds.

  • Preliminary participation in a start-up incubation programme and the development of a basic strategic roadmap – nothing more, unless you decide to.

Why choose us

Golden Visas gives non-EU angle investors access to some of Europe’s top angel investor residency programmes, including the Portugal Angel Visa Programme for second residency. We specialise in Golden Visas and residency by investment programmes, and collaborate with only the finest investment immigration experts in the jurisdictions we service.

Get in touch below to find out more and get your application process started today, as the introductory discounted price goes up at the end of June 2019. Take advantage of this incredible offer today.